PDC World Championship 2016 – Draw and Order of Play

Earlier this week the draw for the PDC’s 2016 William Hill World Darts Championship was made, and the order of play has also been announced.

The tournament starts on Thursday 17th December and runs through to Sunday 3rd January (with breaks on the 24th, 25th and 31st December).

There are some intriguing first round matches, my top 4 (not in order) are:

Benito van de Pas vs Max Hopp
Peter Wright vs Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall vs Rowby-John Rodriguez
Robert Thornton vs Alan Norris

Here is the full draw, along with the best performance by each player in a PDC ranking tournament this season.

I have split the draw into quarters (you will find Q1 and Q2 in the first graphic, with Q3 and Q4 in the second graphic).

WC 2016 Draw Q1 & Q2

 

WC 2016 Draw Q3 & Q4

 

And finally the full order of play

2015/16 WILLIAM HILL WORLD DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP – SCHEDULE OF PLAY

PRELIMINARY & FIRST ROUNDS *(P) Denotes Preliminary Round
Thursday December 17 (7pm-11pm)
Andy Boulton v Per Laursen (P)
Jamie Lewis v Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright v Keegan Brown
Gary Anderson v Boulton/Laursen

Friday December 18
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Qiang Sun v Mick McGowan (P)
John Henderson v Darren Webster
Justin Pipe v Christian Kist
Mark Webster v Sun/McGowan

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Thanawat Gaweenuntawong v Rene Eidams (P)
Brendan Dolan v Kyle Anderson
Kim Huybrechts v David Pallett
Michael van Gerwen v Gaweenuntawong/Eidams

Saturday December 19
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Kim Viljanen v Sven Groen (P)
Steve Beaton v Koha Kokiri
Ian White v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kevin Painter v Viljanen/Groen

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Keita Ono v Alex Tagarao (P)
Simon Whitlock v Ricky Evans
Vincent van der Voort v Laurence Ryder
Phil Taylor v Ono/Tagarao

Sunday December 20
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Michael Rasztovits v Rob Szabo (P)
Andy Hamilton v Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Caven v Rasztovits/Szabo

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Aleksandr Oreshkin v Paul Lim (P)
Stephen Bunting v Jyhan Artut
Raymond van Barneveld v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mervyn King v Oreshkin/Lim

Monday December 21 (7pm-11pm)
Warrick Scheffer v John Michael (P)
Robert Thornton v Alan Norris
Michael Smith v Jeffrey De Zwaan
James Wade v Scheffer/Michael

Tuesday December 22 (7pm-11pm)
Dean Winstanley v Ronny Huybrechts
Wes Newton v Cristo Reyes
Dave Chisnall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Terry Jenkins v Darin Young

Wednesday December 23 (7pm-11pm)
Andrew Gilding v Gerwyn Price
Benito van de Pas v Max Hopp
Adrian Lewis v Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen v Joe Cullen

SECOND ROUND
Saturday December 26 (6pm-10pm)
Whitlock/Evans v Caven/Rasztovits/Szabo
Chisnall/Rodriguez v Pipe/Kist
G Anderson/Boulton/Laursen v J Lewis/Gurney

Sunday December 27
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Smith/De Zwaan v Beaton/Kokiri
White/Van den Bergh v van de Pas/Hopp
Van der Voort/Ryder v Dolan/K Anderson

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
van Barneveld/van Duijvenbode v Bunting/Artut
Wade/Scheffer/Michael v Newton/Reyes
van Gerwen/Gaweenuntawong/Eidams v Henderson/D Webster

Monday December 28
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Thornton/Norris v Hamilton/Murnan
Jenkins/Young v M Webster/Sun/McGowan
K Huybrechts/Pallett v Suljovic/Wattimena

Evening Session (7.30pm-11.30pm)
A Lewis/Dekker v Gilding/Price
Wright/Brown v Winstanley/R Huybrechts
Taylor/Ono/Tagarao v Painter/Viljanen/Groen

Tuesday December 29
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
King/Oreshkin/Lim v Klaasen/Cullen

THIRD ROUND
Smith/De Zwaan/Beaton/Kokiri v White/Van den Bergh/van de Pas/Hopp
Wade/Scheffer/Michael/Newton/Reyes v Whitlock/Evans/Caven/Rasztovits/Szabo

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
A Lewis/Dekker/Gilding/Price v K Huybrechts/Pallett/Suljovic/Wattimena
G Anderson/Boulton/Laursen/J Lewis/Gurney v van der Voort/Ryder/Dolan/K Anderson
van Gerwen/Gaweenuntawong/Eidams/Henderson/D Webster v van Barneveld/van Duijvenbode/Bunting/Artut

Wednesday December 30 (7pm-11pm)
Wright/Brown/Winstanley/R Huybrechts v Chisnall/Rodriguez/Pipe/Kist
Thornton/Norris/Hamilton/Murnan v Jenkins/Young/M Webster/Sun/McGowan
Taylor/Ono/Taragao/Painter/Viljanen/Groen v King/Oreshkin/Klaasen/Cullen

QUARTER-FINALS
Friday January 1
Afternoon Session (1pm-4.30pm)
TBC

Evening Session (7.30pm-11pm)
TBC

SEMI-FINALS
Saturday January 2 (8pm-11.30pm)
TBC

FINAL
Sunday January 3 (7pm-10pm)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: